Secondary Professional learning module

Legal

Copyright
Linking
Privacy Policy
Limitation of Liability
 

Copyright

© Commonwealth of Australia 2013

Copyright in this material (including, without limitation, text, images, software, logos, icons, sound recordings and HTML code) is owned or licensed by the Commonwealth.

With the exception of copyright material that is owned by third parties (certain images, videos and text extracts) listed below*, you may use the material in accordance with a Creative Commons Attribution-Non Commercial-Share Alike 2.5 Australia licence (CC BY-NC-SA 2.5) provided that appropriate acknowledgement is made, the material is not subjected to derogatory treatment and any derivative work attributes the original material and identifies the changes that have been made to it.

Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike logo

The details for the Creative Commons Attribution-Non Commercial-Share Alike 2.5 Australia licence (CC BY-NC-SA 2.5) and the full legal code are available on the Creative Commons website.

This website contains material from sites such as Flickr or Wikimedia that have been licensed via other types of Creative Commons licences.  Please refer to the relevant acknowledgement for the specific conditions of each of these Creative Commons licences.

*Material acknowledged to the following parties can be used for non-commercial educational purposes associated with this website within Australia until 31 March 2017 on the condition that the material is correctly acknowledged and is not subjected to derogatory treatment.

Banner: ‘Puzzling Globe’ image © iStockphoto/mstay, photographs all © Commonwealth of Australia, except photograph of two children looking at a laptop which is © Education Services Australia Ltd. The banner image may be used for non-commercial educational purposes associated with this website in Australia until 31 March 2017, however if you wish to reproduce the iStockphoto ‘Puzzling Globe’ image, please note that such reproduction is subject to the payment of statutory licence fees to the Copyright Agency Limited.

Apart from the uses permitted under this notice and any other use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), all other rights are reserved.

Requests and inquiries concerning reproduction and rights should be addressed to:permissions@esa.edu.au 

Linking

Linking to external Internet sites
Material accessed via an external link from this website is not owned or controlled by Education Services Australia Limited (‘ESA’) and is subject to the terms of use of the external website.

ESA takes reasonable care in linking Internet sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external Internet sites.

Links to external Internet sites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this Internet site are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the Internet site they visit.

Linking to this site
You may link to this website at your full expense and responsibility. You must not:

  • alter any of the website's contents; or
  • frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this website on any other website.

Education Services Australia Ltd reserves the right to prevent linking by giving notice.

You are not permitted to use the Global Education website to sell a product or service or to increase traffic to your website.
 

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how Education Services Australia Limited may collect personal information about you, and how Education Services Australia Limited might use, disclose and handle that personal information

Personal information collected when you use this Website
There are various ways in which Education Services Australia Limited may collect personal information.

Clickstream Data and Cookies
When you visit this Website the Education Services Australia Limited server makes a record of your visit and logs the following personal information:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)
  • the time and date of your visit to the Website
  • the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed
  • the type of browser you are using.

This Website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc on servers in the United States. 

Google Inc uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for Education Services Australia Limited and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.
 
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. When using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Emails and Electronic Forms
The personal information collected by Education Services Australia Limited when you send Education Services Australia Limited an email will include your email address and may also include some of your personal information. In all cases and at all times, this personal information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.
 
Education Services Australia Limited records your email address and Personal Information in the following cases:

  • when you subscribe to any Education Services Australia Limited publications
  • when you use Education Services Australia Limited info@esa.edu.au, email address to contact Education Services Australia
  • when you register to attend an Education Services Australia event.

Education Services Australia Limited will not disclose your personal information to a third party, without your express consent.

Publication of your Personal Information
Education Services Australia Limited will only publish personal information on this Website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure.

When giving such consent you should be aware that personal information published on this Website is accessible by multiple users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once personal information is published on this Website, Education Services Australia Limited will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure. 

All personal information collected by Education Services Australia Limited is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Federal Legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au/.
 
Access to the personal information Education Services Australia Limited Collects
If you want to know what, if any, personal information Education Services Australia Limited holds about you, or wish to correct any personal information Education Services Australia Limited may hold about you, you may access and correct such personal information at any time by contacting Education Services Australia Limited using the contact information provided on this Website.

Security of your personal information

Education Services Australia Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information (including personal information) Education Services Australia Limited holds in Education Services Australia's servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Education Services Australia Limited will destroy or permanently remove your personal information upon your request.

This Website does not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. (For activities that require secure transmission over the internet Education Services Australia Limited uses a third party provider. This means that when purchasing from Education Services Australia Limited your financial details are passed through a secure third party server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. For example registrations and payments for Education Services Australia Limited conferences and seminars are managed via a secure third party gateway.)

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the internet. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone Education Services Australia Limited.

You should also note that if you link to a non-Education Services Australia Limited web page, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
Education Services Australia Limited may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. Education Services Australia Limited recommends that you regularly check this Privacy Statement. 

Limitation of Liability

Education Services Australia Limited has compiled the material on this website in good faith and has endeavoured to ensure that all material is accurate and does not breach any entity’s rights at the time of its inclusion. However, the material may contain unintentional errors and is provided ‘as is’.

To the maximum extent lawful, Education Services Australia Limited:
a. excludes all warranties in respect of this website and the material contained on it; and
b. is not liable for:

i. any loss or damage however caused resulting from your use or inability to use this website or the material; or
ii. any incidental, special or consequential damages arising from the use or inability to use the website or the material contained on it.

Where liability cannot be lawfully excluded, the entire liability of Education Services Australia Limited and your exclusive remedy is resupply of the website or the material contained on it.

Variation of Terms of Use
Education Services Australia Limited may change, modify, add or remove any part of these Terms of Use, change, modify, add to or remove any material contained on the website or any other aspect of the website without notice or liability. It is your responsibility to regularly check these Terms of Use to ensure you are familiar with their current form. Your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance of any changes to the Terms of Use.